Privacy policy

BCASH GREECE INC - Privacy Policy

[last update: DECEMBER 22. 2020]

 

This Privacy Policy provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

This Privacy Policy constitutes a part of Bcash Greece Inc Terms of Us. This Privacy Policy explains how Bcash Greece Inc collects, uses, process, shares, transfers, and protects personal information obtained through Bcash Greece Inc and its partners. When we ask for certain personal information from our users, we do it because we are required by applicable laws or authority orders to collect such information or it is pertinent to our purposes.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

BCASH GREECE INC

Proskopon Aidiniou 18, Nea Smyrni| Athens, Greece

Mobile: +30 6998 499 499 Company Email: info@bcash.eu

What is personal data?

Personal Data include every piece of information written or digital that can lead, either directly or combined with other, to your identification or your traces as a natural person. Personal data may include, among others, identification documents, TIN, NIN, physical and electronic mail, phone and mobile numbers, bank accounts or IBANs, e-mail address, cookies and any other kind of information that allows your unique identification accordin to the applying General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679), Law 4624/2019 of the Hellenic Republic, as long as acts and opinions of the Greek Data Protection Authority.

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

From our Customers and Clients we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

 

Processing purpose

Legal basis

Retention period

Archiving

6(1)(c) - we have to comply with a legal obligation

5 years after the termination of our relationship

Customer analysis

6(1)(c) - we have to comply with a legal obligation

5 years after the termination of our relationship

Site management and security

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Information, system, network and cyber security)

Until service completed

Legal and regulatory compliance

6(1)(c) - we have to comply with a legal obligation

5 years after the termination of our relationship

Electronic Transactions

6(1)(b) - steps are required prior to a contract with the data subject

5 years after the termination of our relationship

 

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfill the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organisation.

We collect:

  • Financial Details
  • Identification Number
  • Location Information
  • Name
  • Online Identifiers
  • Telephone contact details
  • Banking Details
  • Confidential Correspondence
  • Email, Social Networks
  • Employment History
  • Family
  • Photographs together with Identifiers
  • Visual Images
  • Credit History
  • Digital Images


Who might we share your personal data with?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal data may need to be shared with or disclosed to service providers, other Controllers or, in some cases, public authorities. We may be mandated to disclose your personal data in response to requests from a court, police services or other regulatory bodies. More specifically, Bcash Greece Inc as a financial institution falls under the scope of Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorist Financing regulatory framework and its applicable laws and is as such an obliged entity to combat both Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing. As so, it implements “Know-Your-Customer”, Customer Due Diligence and Enhanced Due Diligence procedures.

Where feasible, we will consult with you prior to making such disclosure and, in order to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.

We transfer personal data to the following organisations and countries:

When a Processor or Controller is in a country outside the EU, we apply the necessary safeguards which may include, confirming whether the EC approves of transfers to the country, whether we need to use the EC's model contracts or, if the transfer is internal to our organisation, commitment to Binding Corporate Rules. Details of these safeguards may be obtained by contacting us directly.

How do we look after personal data?

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

Inquiries and comments

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, or if you consider this data protection scheme as inconsistent, please send us an email at the following address: compliance@bcash.eu

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our company website.

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority. See our Supervisory Authority contact details below.

Data Protection Authority

Kifisias Avenue 1-3, 11523 | Athens, Greece

contact@dpa.gr | +30 210 6475 600

www.dpa.gr

Cookies Policy

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small units that a website you visit, like ours, may install and save at your personal computer, or your tablet, smartphone, laptop. Cookies enable a process of memorization in the sense that it saves your actions during nagivating.

The use of cookies as trackers is supported by a range of browsers such as Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Safari, Opera. If you prefer, you can disable them, so they are not allowed; you can even delete them afterwards.

2. What do they do?

Depending on their nature, cookies function as a website traffic tool, keeping records of the number of visitors, their language, time of visit, their country of origin, device identifiers (e.g. computer software, screen resolution), keywords that they used, entry attempts etc. Some cookies are personal data; some others are not. Some cookies are necessary, whereas others serve marketing and advertising purposes and functions.

3. Legal framework of use – Where are cookies stored?

Installation and use of cookies are regulated by law (Article 4, paragraph 5 L. 3471/2006 which transposed the European Directive 2002/58/EC, ePrivacy), that is expected to be replaced with a Regulation (ePrivacy Regulation); this Policy will be amended respectively. Every website is allowed to install such a “cookie”, if you, as the user, opt-in and consent according to the terms of the GDPR 2016/679, and the guidelines of the DPA, following an explicit and extensive notification of this installation, its purpose, its consequences upon denial, the exercise of your access rights and possible recipients of your data. This consent shall be provided following the appropriate settings in your browser or through another application. What follows, serves this purpose.

4. How do we use cookies?

Our website features content from external providers such as Google, Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, etc.

This third-party content will be visible to you if you accept the terms and conditions defined by these contractors. This involves cookies policy of third parties, which is out of our control. However, if you do not put on display this specific content, third-party cookies are not installed on your device.

5. Obtaining visitor’s consent

You can visit our website whether you accept our cookies or not; acceptance is not mandatory. You can navigate freely as appropriate by controlling and accepting (or not) cookies, either ours or third-party cookies; terms of use for the latter, is defined exclusively by third parties, without our further involvement or legal liability.

Next to the acceptance button, there is a link which leads to this Cookies Policy of our website, where every user can read all the necessary information, which will enable them to decide on giving consent or not. Turning them off is easily done as enabling them, by using the same number of clicks and font.

6. Control and delete cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies depending on your preferences. You can delete all the cookies that already exist on your computer. You can also configure most of the browsers so to prevent cookies from being installed. However, in this case, you may need to configure your own preferences every time you visit a website, and some services may not function properly (e.g. stored login details, website preferences). This policy will be reviewed regularly according to the instructions of the competent regulating authorities.

 

 

Bcash™ ATM Omega II
ASK FOR OFFER
BUY/SELL
crypto-currency